Wednesday, December 31, 2014

Weekly Comics Update - December 31

A New Year and New Books!
This week was a skip week, but we did see the release of Marvel's new book S.H.I.E.L.D. #1, in which Fitz finally gets his monkey (sort of), as well as the Star Trek & Planet of the Apes crossover. Next week is the big one, Marvel is pushing out their new number ones and DC is doing their new variant cover theme. Ant-Man #1, Unbeatable Squirrel-Girl #1, and Wolverines #1 are all released from Marvel. DC's new themed variant covers involve the Flash "photo bombing" famous covers for each of the books that get the variants. They're all well worth a look!











Beware the Yellowjacket!
Yesterday a promo image for the Ant-Man movie appeared on the internet with a full view of the villain Yellowjacket.  The costume looks like a black and yellow version of Spider-Man's Iron Spider costume from a few years ago.  It looks cool and to be honest I never thought I'd be excited to see an Ant-Man movie that didn't star the Irredeemable Ant-Man.  Here's looking forward to July 17th to see how the movie plays out and here's a link to the Bleeding Cool article.


Wednesday, December 17, 2014

This Week In Comics December 17th

Merry Christma-Channa-Kwanza-Festivus!


Next Wednesday is Christmas Eve and we WILL be open until 6pm that day.  New comics and the like will be out.  There will be some last minute gifts like DC Comics Zero Year Batman Action Figure and a Metroid Other M Samus Action Figure coming out Wednesday.  All in all I'd just like to say to all of you that I may or may not be seeing between the posting of this and Christmas Eve that whatever holiday you celebrate I wish you and yours the best!




Don't Mess With the Wall!

Not so much with being hot on the heels of the recent Suicide Squad casting news of the main team we now have the casting for Amanda "The Wall" Waller!  The actress cast is non other than Viola Davis, who was one of the three big names to have been rumored to play Waller.  Although she may not have the classic look of Waller she has the acting chops to pull it off.  I think Suicide Squad may wind up being a better DC answer to the Avengers movie than their planned Justice League film!

Stay Classy Denizens!
Zach

Zach "Erik" Burruby
Comics Manager
Dragon's Den

Tuesday, December 9, 2014

MNM League Final Standings

To our Monday Night Magic players in Danbury, here are the Gamer's Gambit MNM League final standings. Join us in congratulating the winner, Craig Rocco!


GGCT
Monday Night Magic League
Final Standings
(On mobile, swipe to scroll right)


Row LabelsSept 8Sept 15Sept 22Sept 29Oct 6Oct 13Oct 20Oct 27Nov 03Nov 10Nov 17Nov 24Dec 01Dec 08Total Points
1Rocco10109201069246968920156
2Miller J.77614971018310108914132
3Denove669146732499311912128
4Peck912671291296617318126
5Cote618339363791106111
6Jeffries7669361263618109
7Cooney1477712673831286
8Krivickos129036109862083
9Badolato6669312436136680
10Boianghu36660612969366
11Williams10793912959
12Fox66710961458
13Machin93633691453
14Pin1410961251
15Monagan9310696649
16White20312304648
17Danas631236120042
18Frey339121441
19Hinger69601839
20Wong6618333
21O'Brien37466632
22Soares312031230
23Perez A.710623
24Rotunda12618
25Andreasen746017
26Perez M.7916
27Knapp10616
28Kowalski123015
29Dauz374014
30Burke66012
31Kennedy6612
32Laufer1212
33Rogalski639
34Miller L.437
35Green77
36Wilson77
37Albano66
38Hanna66
39Farber66
40Gavlik66
41Nicholson66
42Rowe66
43Griggs66
44Levine66
45Dickson33
46Yager33
47Search00
48Evans-Boyajian00

We welcome your comments!

Wednesday, December 3, 2014

Weekly Comics Update - December 3rd

A Suicide Squad Has Been Assembled!
Variety is reporting that the cast of the Suicide Squad movie has been set and cast.  As previously mentioned Margot Robbie is playing Harley Quinn which isn't that big of a surprise.  The rest of the team is the Joker (Jared Leto), Deadshot (Will Smith), Rick Flagg (Tom Hardy), Boomerang (Jai Courtney) and Enchantress (Cara Delevigne).  The casting of Amanda "The Wall" Waller is yet to be made, but the names of Viola Davis, Oprah Winfrey and Octavia Spenser are being bounded about.  What do you guys make of the casting?  To be honest I haven't seen much of the cast in anything so I can't appropriately tell how well they did, and casting Jared Leto as the Joker is very interesting!  We'll have to see on August 5th, 2016 when the movie comes out.


The Biggest Thing Ever!!! (This Week)
This week we received the Infinity Gauntlet bank as well as a Deadpool molded head mug, which you can only get through comic shops like us.  The gauntlet, or as I like to call it the Spangly Glove of Certain Doom, is $29.99 and Deadpool's head is only $14.99.  Next week we'll see the Harley Quinn Holiday Special and the next installment of the new Thor series, which means we're one step closer to finding out who the new wielder is.


The Force has Awakened!
As most of you have certainly seen by now the teaser trailer for Star Wars: Episode VII: The Force Awakens released last week.  Not much in terms of story was in the trailer, but it is well worth a look see if you haven't yet!  Here's a link for another viewing or your first!


Stay Classy Denizens!
Zach

Zach "Erik" Burruby
Comics Manager
Dragon's Den

MNM League Standings - 12/1/14

To our Monday Night Magic players in Danbury, here are the Gamer's Gambit MNM League current standings. We welcome your comments!


SCG Modern IQ November 30 at Gamer's Gambit

Congratulations to SCG Modern IQ Winner Brendan Lyga
Congratulations to SCG
Modern IQ Winner Brendan Lyga
Here are the Finalists and Deck Lists from the StarCityGame.com Modern Invitational Qualifier held November 30, 2014, at Gamer's Gambit in Danbury, CT. Congratulations to the winners!


Modern Final Standings
Winners
& Deck Lists

First Place: Brendan Lyga

4 Delver of Secrets
4 Young Pyromancer
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Spell Pierce
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Thought Scour
4 Treasure Cruise
4 Gut Shot
4 Gitaxian Probe
3 Remand
2 Mutagenic Growth
2 Pillar of Flame
1 Burst Lightning
4 Steam Vents
2 Island
2 Mountain
3 Flooded Strand
1 Polluted Delta
2 Wooded Foothills
2 Bloodstained Mire
Sideboard:
3 Spell Snare
3 Smelt
2 Noxious Revival
2 Echoing Truth
2 Shattering Spree
1 Burst Lightning
1 Flame Slash
1 Sudden Shock
Second Place: John Franczak

4 Eidolon of the Great Revel
4 Goblin Guide
4 Grim Lavamancer
4 Vexing Devil
4 Boros Charm
1 Forked Bolt
4 Lava Spike
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Rift Bolt
4 Searing Blaze
4 Skullcrack
2 Arid Mesa
4 Bloodstained Mire
6 Mountain
2 Sacred Foundry
2 Scalding Tarn
1 Stomping Ground
2 Wooded Foothills
Sideboard:
3 Destructive Revelry
2 Dismember
2 Grafdigger's Cage
3 Lightning Helix
2 Magma Spray
3 Searing Blood

Third Place: Stephen Regalski

4 Slippery Bogle
4 Gladecover Scout
4 Kor Spiritdancer
4 Spider Umbra
4 Daybreak Coronet
4 Hyena Umbra
3 Spirit Mantle
1 Unflinching Courage
1 Spirit Link
3 Path to Exile
1 Forest
1 Plains
1 Dryad Arbor
3 Horizon Canopy
4 Razorverge Thicket
4 Temple Garden
2 Verdant Catacombs
4 Windswept Heath
4 Ethereal Armor
4 Rancor
Sideboard:
2 Suppression Field
1 Rest in Peace
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Relic of Progenitus
2 Nature's Claim
2 Stony Silence
2 Gaddock Teeg
4 Leyline of Sanctity
Fourth Place: Syed Ahmed

4 Darksteel Citadel
4 Blinkmoth Nexus
4 Inkmoth Nexus
4 Springleaf Drum
4 Mox Opal
4 Ornithopter
4 Signal Pest
4 Vault Skirge
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Galvanic Blast
3 Thoughtcast
3 Memnite
3 Glimmervoid
1 Mountain
4 Etched Champion
2 Ghostfire Blade
4 Cranial Plating
Sideboard:
3 Whipflare
3 Thoughtseize
2 Wear
2 Gut Shot
2 Spellskite
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Torpor Orb
1 Relic of Progenitus
Fifth Place: Charlie Noyce

4 Kor Spiritdancer
4 Gladecover Scout
4 Slippery Bogle
2 Unflinching Courage
4 Daybreak Coronet
3 Spirit Mantle
4 Ethereal Armor
4 Rancor
4 Hyena Umbra
4 Spider Umbra
3 Path to Exile
4 Windswept Heath
2 Wooded Foothills
4 Razorverge Thicket
4 Horizon Canopy
3 Temple Garden
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Forest
1 Plains
Sideboard:
4 Leyline of Sanctity
3 Rest in Peace
3 Stony Silence
2 Dismember
2 Nature's Claim
1 Path to Exile
Sixth Place: Brandon Yoho

4 Mox Opal
4 Ornithopter
2 Memnite
2 Chalice of the Void
4 Signal Pest
3 Springleaf Drum
3 Galvanic Blast
3 Thoughtcast
4 Vault Skirge
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Cranial Plating
3 Ensoul Artifact
3 Steel Overseer
3 Etched Champion
1 Blinkmoth Nexus
4 Inkmoth Nexus
4 Darksteel Citadel
3 Glimmervoid
1 Mountain
1 Island
Sideboard:
2 Relic of Progenitus
2 Spell Pierce
2 Ethersworn Canonist
1 Ancient Grudge
2 Wear
3 Whipflare
3 Blood Moon
Seventh Place: Karl Hinger

3 Soul Warden
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
3 Path to Exile
4 Thoughtseize
3 Swamp
4 Plains
3 Windbrisk Heights
1 Vault of the Archangel
4 Isolated Chapel
2 Caves of Koilos
1 Ghost Quarter
4 Godless Shrine
1 Elspeth, Knight-Errant
4 Spectral Procession
4 Lingering Souls
3 Zealous Persecution
4 Raise the Alarm
4 Intangible Virtue
2 Honor of the Pure
3 Tidehollow Sculler
1 Shrine of Loyal Legions
Sideboard:
1 Leyline of Sanctity
1 Rest in Peace
1 Ghost Quarter
2 Dismember
3 Kataki, War's Wage
2 Duress
2 Burrenton Forge-Tender
3 Relic of Progenitus

Eighth Place: Shaun O'Brien

3 Island
1 Plains
3 Swamp
4 Flooded Strand
3 Ghost Quarter
1 Godless Shrine
1 Hallowed Fountain
4 Polluted Delta
2 Shelldock Isle
1 Watery Grave
2 Breaking
4 Glimpse the Unthinkable
4 Mind Funeral
4 Archive Trap
4 Hedron Crab
3 Snapcaster Mage
3 Visions of Beyond
3 Crypt Incursion
2 Damnation
3 Surgical Extraction
3 Path to Exile
2 Mesmeric Orb
Sideboard:
2 Angel's Grace
2 Disenchant
2 Meddling Mage
2 Leyline of the Void
2 Spell Pierce
2 Timely Reinforcements
2 Darkness
1 Surgical Extraction

SCG Standard IQ November 29 at Gamer's Gambit

Congratulations to SCG Standard IQ Winner Luiz Tassi
Congratulations to SCG
Standard IQ Winner Luiz Tassi
Here are the Finalists and Deck Lists from the StarCityGame.com Standard Invitational Qualifier held November 29, 2014, at Gamer's Gambit in Danbury, CT. Congratulations to the winners!


Standard Final Standings
Winners
& Deck Lists


First Place: Luiz Tassi

1 Murderous Cut
1 Villainous Wealth
2 Disdainful Stroke
1 Divination
2 Thoughtseize
3 Despise
4 Perilous Vault
4 Dissolve
4 Hero's Downfall
3 Bile Blight
2 Jace's Ingenuity
4 Dig Through Time
2 Pearl Lake Ancient
1 Bloodstained Mire
4 Temple of Deceit
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
1 Jungle Hollow
3 Opulent Palace
1 Radiant Fountain
5 Swamp
4 Island
3 Dismal Backwater
4 Polluted Delta
Sideboard:
1 Silence the Believers
1 Murderous Cut
1 Liliana Vess
1 Disdainful Stroke
3 Jorubai Murk Lurker
2 Negate
4 Drown in Sorrow
2 Thoughtseize


Second Place: Chris Albino

4 Siege Rhino
4 Sylvan Caryatid
2 Wingmate Roc
2 Brimaz, King of Oreskos
1 Ajani, Mentor of Heroes
3 Elspeth, Sun's Champion
2 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
4 Abzan Charm
3 Hero's Downfall
1 Murderous Cut
4 Thoughtseize
1 Utter End
4 Courser of Kruphix
2 Forest
2 Plains
2 Caves of Koilos
2 Llanowar Wastes
1 Mana Confluence
4 Sandsteppe Citadel
4 Temple of Malady
1 Temple of Plenty
2 Temple of Silence
4 Windswept Heath
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
Sideboard:
1 Utter End
1 Ajani, Mentor of Heroes
1 Duneblast
1 Unravel the Aether
1 Liliana Vess
2 Nissa, Worldwaker
3 Bile Blight
3 Drown in Sorrow
1 Murderous Cut
Third Place: Thomas Roth

4 Siege Rhino
2 Polukranos, World Eater
4 Sylvan Caryatid
3 Courser of Kruphix
2 Anafenza, the Foremost
2 Wingmate Roc
3 Bile Blight
2 Abzan Charm
2 Murderous Cut
2 Ajani, Mentor of Heroes
3 Hero's Downfall
3 Thoughtseize
2 Utter End
2 Elspeth, Sun's Champion
2 Caves of Koilos
2 Temple of Malady
1 Temple of Silence
3 Mana Confluence
2 Llanowar Wastes
3 Windswept Heath
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Sandsteppe Citadel
3 Forest
3 Plains
Sideboard:
2 Ajani Steadfast
2 Drown in Sorrow
2 Silence the Believers
1 Garruk, Apex Predator
1 Whip of Erebos
2 Reaper of the Wilds
2 Stain the Mind
2 Mistcutter Hydra
1 Utter End
Fourth Place: Eric Cote

4 Magma Jet
4 Stoke the Flames
4 Lightning Strike
2 Steam Augury
4 Jeskai Charm
2 Dig Through Time
2 Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
4 Mantis Rider
3 Seeker of the Way
2 Ashcloud Phoenix
1 Keranos, God of Storms
4 Temple of Triumph
4 Temple of Epiphany
4 Flooded Strand
3 Mountain
3 Island
2 Mystic Monastery
2 Shivan Reef
1 Plains
1 Battlefield Forge
Sideboard:
4 Disdainful Stroke
3 Banishing Light
3 Anger of the Gods
3 Negate
1 Elspeth, Sun's Champion
1 Dig Through Time
Fifth Place: David Haass

4 Seeker of the Way
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
4 Mantis Rider
2 Prognostic Sphinx
3 Magma Jet
4 Lightning Strike
4 Jeskai Charm
4 Stoke the Flames
4 Nullify
3 Dig Through Time
4 Flooded Strand
4 Mystic Monastery
2 Plains
2 Island
2 Mountain
4 Shivan Reef
2 Battlefield Forge
2 Temple of Epiphany
2 Temple of Enlightenment
Sideboard:
2 Anger of the Gods
2 End Hostilities
2 Negate
3 Disdainful Stroke
2 Suspension Field
4 Hordeling Outburst
Sixth Place: Matt Rotunda

1 Murderous Cut
4 Hordeling Outburst
4 Crackling Doom
4 Lightning Strike
2 Magma Jet
3 Chained to the Rocks
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
3 Seeker of the Way
3 Butcher of the Horde
3 Stormbreath Dragon
2 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
2 Wingmate Roc
2 Caves of Koilos
2 Battlefield Forge
4 Temple of Triumph
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Nomad Outpost
2 Temple of Silence
6 Mountain
1 Swamp
Sideboard:
3 Anger of the Gods
2 Magma Spray
1 End Hostilities
3 Thoughtseize
1 Chandra, Pyromaster
1 Utter End
2 Read the Bones
1 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
1 Banishing Light
Seventh Place: Taylor Rowe

4 Soldier of the Pantheon
4 Bloodsoaked Champion
4 Heir of the Wilds
2 Rakshasa Deathdealer
4 Fleecemane Lion
4 Siege Rhino
2 Boon Satyr
4 Anafenza, the Foremost
4 Abzan Charm
3 Gather Courage
1 Become Immense
1 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
1 Mana Confluence
1 Temple of Malady
1 Temple of Plenty
3 Caves of Koilos
4 Llanowar Wastes
4 Sandsteppe Citadel
4 Windswept Heath
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
2 Forest
2 Plains
Sideboard:
1 Bile Blight
1 Abzan Ascendancy
2 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
2 Banishing Light
2 Glare of Heresy
3 Nyx-Fleece Ram
4 Thoughtseize
Eighth Place: Matt DeNove

4 Seeker of the Way
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
4 Mantis Rider
3 Wingmate Roc
4 Lightning Strike
3 Magma Jet
4 Jeskai Charm
4 Hordeling Outburst
4 Stoke the Flames
2 Dig Through Time
2 Mountain
2 Island
2 Plains
4 Flooded Strand
3 Mystic Monastery
4 Temple of Triumph
2 Temple of Epiphany
3 Battlefield Forge
2 Shivan Reef
Sideboard:
4 Negate
3 Disdainful Stroke
3 Reprisal
2 End Hostilities
2 Anger of the Gods
1 Erase

Wednesday, November 26, 2014

MNM League Standings - 11/24/14

To our Monday Night Magic players in Danbury, here are the Gamer's Gambit MNM League current standings. We welcome your comments!

GGCT Monday Night Magic League Standings
(On mobile, swipe to scroll right)

Row LabelsSep-8Sep-15Sep-22Sep-29Oct-6Oct-13Oct-20Oct-27Nov-3Nov-10Nov-17Nov-24Total Points
1Rocco10109201069246968127
2Miller776149710183101012113
3Denove669146732499311107
4Peck 912671291296617105
5Cote  6183393637911105
6Jeffries7   66936126 385
7Cooney   1477712673871
8Badolato6  6693124361368
9Boianghu36 66061296 963
10Krivickos   12903 6109857
11Williams1079  3912    50
12Monagan9    310  69643
13Danas6 312 361200  42
14White   20  312 30442
15Pin   141096     39
16Fox 6    6 7 10938
17Perez     14     1933
18Wong66     183   33
19Soares 3 12 03  12  30
20Machin     936 33630
21O'Brien    3746   626
22Hinger       6 96021
23Rotunda   12       618
24Andreasen7 4   60    17
25Kowalski       12 3  15
26Frey 3        3915
27Dauz374  0      14
28Laufer     12      12
29Burke    6 60    12
30Kennedy6  6        12
31Knapp           1010
32Rogalski  6 3       9
33Green     7      7
34Wilson     7      7
35Nicholson         6  6
36Griggs        6   6
37Gavlik         6  6
38Rowe        6   6
39Albano           66
40Levine       6    6
41Farber     6      6
42Dickson         3  3
43Yager3           3
44Search         0  0
45Evans-Boyajian         0  0

Friday, November 21, 2014

MNM League Standings - 11/17/14

To our Monday Night Magic players in Danbury, here are the Gamer's Gambit MNM League current standings. We welcome your comments!

GGCT Monday Night Magic League Standings
(On mobile, swipe to scroll right)

Row Labels8 Sep15 Sep22 Sep29 Sep6 Oct13 Oct20 Oct27 Oct3 Nov10 Nov17 NovTotal Points
1Rocco1010920106924696119
2Miller7761497101831010101
3Denove669146732499396
4Cote6183393637994
5Peck912671291296688
6Jeffries76693612682
7Cooney147771267363
8Badolato666931243655
9Boianghu366606129654
10Williams1079391250
11Krivickos12903610949
12Danas631236120042
13Pin14109639
14White203123038
15Monagan93106937
16Wong6618333
17Soares312031230
18Fox6671029
19Machin9363324
20Hinger69621
21O'Brien374620
22Andreasen746017
23Kowalski12315
24Perez1414
25Dauz374014
26Rotunda1212
27Kennedy6612
28Burke66012
29Laufer1212
30Rogalski639
31Wilson77
32Green77
33Griggs66
34Rowe66
35Gavlik66
36Nicholson66
37Farber66
38Levine66
39Frey336
40Yager33
41Dickson33
42Evans-Boyajian00
43Search00

Posted by
Gamer's Gambit
Danbury, CT

Wednesday, November 19, 2014

Weekly Comics Update - November 19th

Next Week's Releases
Batman and Robin
Continuing the new tradition of our weekly blog entries for comics, I bring you the next entry of WHAT TO LOOK FOR NEXT WEEK, that's the working title for now. Starting us off is the first issue of a new ongoing series called Capture Creatures. Both Jess and I are very excited about this series. If you can imagine a cross of post-apocalypse, Pok√©mon and magic then you've more or less got the idea of the series.  With gorgeous artwork and a cool concept, I'm willing to back this book 100%!

Next week we'll also be getting a restock on Death of Wolverine #3 & #4, which will be 2nd printings. I've got one more book to plug this week, Batman '66 #17. I'm plugging the new Batman '66 because it will feature my favorite '66 villain of all time, King Tut.  It ought to be a fun read. Also check out our Comics Specials section on our website at gamersgambit.com, we've got all our available variant covers up, and you can pick them up in store once you've ordered them!

The Joker
Super Flemish

There is a French photographer named Sacha Goldberger who has taken the Flemish School of portraits, which is the stereotypical kind of portraits for 1600's gentry, and applied it to Superheroes, Star Wars characters and a few Disney heroes. It sounds like a strange mash up, but surprisingly interesting to look at.  She even managed to find some stand in models that look just like Christopher Reeves, Carrie Fisher, Lynda Carter and a few others as their iconic roles.  Here's a link to her site to take a gander!


Stay Classy Denizens!
Zach

Zach "Erik" Burruby
Comics Manager
Dragon's Den

Thursday, November 13, 2014

Weekly Comics Update - November 12th

Teen Titans Earth One is Coming!

Coming out next Wednesday, November 19th, is the newest graphic novel entry to the Earth One series and it's the Teen Titans.  For those of you who are fans of the classic Perez-Wolfman run on New Teen Titans, this is well worth a pick up.  It'll be in store on the 19th so keep an eye out.

Finally an Explanation of Marvel's Secret Wars 2015 Event!
Since Marvel started dropping those cryptic event announcements roughly about a month ago starting with Secret Wars and continuing with things like Civil War and Planet Hulk we've been wondering how they can possibly squeeze that many events into a single summer. We now know how thanks to a video released about Battleworld!  So apparently all of those events won't be individual events, instead they will be alternate realities, in which those events are currently happening, all of which will have been destroyed in someway to recreate a new Battleworld.

For those of you who are unfamiliar with the history of Battleworld, the original was created by the Beyonder to have a battle royale between Marvel's greatest heroes and villains in the original Secret War. I'm surprisingly intrigued by this event and hope they pull this one off right!  Here's a link to Bleeding Cool with said video!

We Finally get a Live Action Dr. Quinzel!

A few weeks back DC released their planned schedule for comic movies and on the list was Suicide Squad.  Actor names have popped up a few times, but with no definitive line-up of the Squad in place, no one could quite figure out who would play who.  Well only two days ago we've gotten a nailed down character and actress to play her.  Harley Quinn, Joker's psychotic psychiatrist girlfriend, will be appearing in Suicide Squad played by Margot Robbie. Between this and the fact that Jared Leto is supposedly in talks to play Mr. J himself, we've got quite the beginnings of an interesting film. I haven't seen enough of Margot Robbie to say how well she'll pull of the black and red tights of everyone's favorite Clown Princess of Crime, but I'm sure we won't be let down!


Stay Classy Denizens!
Zach

Zach "Erik" Burruby
Comics Manager
Dragon's Den

Thursday, November 6, 2014

MNM League Standings - 11/3/14

To our Monday Night Magic players in Danbury, here are the Gamer's Gambit MNM League current standings. We will be updating it weekly and welcome your comments.

GGCT Monday Night Magic League Standings
Row Labels
Sept 8
Sept 15
Sept 22
Sept 29
Oct 6
Oct 13
Oct 20
Oct 27
Nov 03
Total Points
1
Rocco
10
10
9
20
10
6
9
24
6
104
2
Denove
6
6
9
14
6
7
3
24
9
84
3
Miller
7
7
6
14
9
7
10
18
3
81
4
Cote
6
18
3
3
9
36
3
78
5
Peck
9
12
6
7
12
9
12
9
76
6
Jeffries
7
6
6
9
36
12
76
7
Cooney
14
7
7
7
12
6
53
8
Williams
10
7
9
3
9
12
50
9
Boianghu
3
6
6
6
0
6
12
9
48
10
Badolato
6
6
6
9
3
12
4
46
11
Danas
6
3
12
3
6
12
0
42
12
Pin
14
10
9
6
39
13
White
20
3
12
35
14
Wong
6
6
18
3
33
15
Krivickos
12
9
0
3
6
30
16
Monagan
9
3
10
22
17
O'Brien
3
7
4
6
20
18
Fox
6
6
7
19
19
Machin
9
3
6
18
20
Soares
3
12
0
3
18
21
Andreasen
7
4
6
0
17
22
Perez
14
14
23
Dauz
3
7
4
0
14
24
Laufer
12
12
25
Kowalski
12
12
26
Rotunda
12
12
27
Burke
6
6
0
12
28
Kennedy
6
6
12
29
Rogalski
6
3
9
30
Wilson
7
7
31
Green
7
7
32
Levine
6
6
33
Hinger
6
6
34
Rowe
6
6
35
Griggs
6
6
36
Farber
6
6
37
Frey
3
3
38
Yager
3
3

Posted by
Gamer's Gambit
Danbury, CT